TAKE A BRIEF TOUR THROUGH DENMARK

*A Part of the Danish Cultural Heritage*
 
Return Previous
 
 
UNDER REVISION - UPDATING IN PROGRESS!
 
DENMARK AT A GLANCE
 
 
DESTINATION DENMARK
Denmark - A Cute little Fairy Tale Kingdom - But a Giant Subject!
 
Presentation of Denmark
This presentation of Denmark is designed and produced as one long page - and in a chronological order - which the editorial team find is the best way to portray the Danish Nation - and also the most convenient method to learn about Denmark step by step in this brief profile that describes the Danish history - culture - heritage - every day life and the ambitious and freedom loving Danes behind it all. First we present a map of the country - then the birth of the Danish Kingdom - the capital and bigger cities - the Viking Era - The Danish Monarchy - paving the way to democracy - religion and Christian culture - the Danish democracy - the Danish flag "Dannebrog" - the history and landscape - Denmark and Scandinavia -
Scandinavian Democracies - Denmark at a glance - the Danish food culture - the Danish model - the Danish export companies - assistance and founding to the Third World - relationship to NATO - EU and the Danish Troops abroad - the Danes - the unofficial National anthem - the Danish emigrants and finally a picture gallery from all around Denmark called - Destination Denmark.

The Cultural Heritage and the Danes
This is also a brief summery of the Danish Cultural Heritage and Christening of the Danes that reaches more than thousands years back in time - to the Protestant Reformation in 1536 - and until the Democratic Constitution was finally signed in June 1849 - as well as great credit to all the freedom loving Danes that have contributed to build up the Danish Kingdom - Danish Nation and Danish Welfare Society through countless generations - and over numerous centuries.


Shuffle Index & Menu

It is possible to shuffle trough the program and select different subjects in random order by just clicking the topic you find appropriate and interesting. To return to the index and menu - just press the headlines on the coloured bars - and experience the topics -
inquisitive Tourists and Visitors ask about the Danes and Denmark.

This presentation will constantly be extended and changed with new topics about Denmark - until our separate Denmark-Portal is completed!

 
 

A Brief Tour through Denmark
 
Denmark Map
Denmark Map & Major Cities
The Danish Royal Coat of Arms
The Kingdom of Denmark

FACTS ABOUT DENMARK

Denmark is placed on top of the European Continent and a part of Scandinavia. And by ancient storytelling - Denmark is the oldest Kingdom in the world with its 68 km terrestrial southern border across Jutland - facing towards Germany.
Native name:
Danmark. (Dania)
Flag:
Red - with a white Christian Cross - and the oldest national flag in the world. (Dannebrog)
National Anthem:
Der er et yndigt land. (Public and festive events)
National Anthem:
Kong Christian stod ved højen mast. (Royal and official occasions)
Population: 5,6 million.
Language: Danish.
Total Area:
43,093 km▓.
Coast line & Beach areas:
7,313 km.
Biggest Island: Sealand - Zealand - 7,031 km▓.
Islands: 450 - 90 inhabited.
Highest point:
173 m. Yding Skovh°j.
Mid-point:
Odsherred - Sealand.
Northern point:
Skagen - North Jutland.
Southern point:
Gedser - Falster.
Western point:
Blåvands Huk - West Jutland.
Eastern point:
Denmark - Østerskær - Christiansø.
Capital:
Copenhagen. (København) - (Hafnia)
(Largest Capital in Scandinavia)
Currency: Danish Kroner. (DKK)
Latitude: 56° 00' N - longitude: 10° 00' E.
Time Zone:
UCT+1.
Country Code: +45
Driving:
Right side of the road.
The Danish State Religion & State Church
Denmark has since 964 been a Christian Nation and later combined with a National State Religion and National State Church. (Den Danske Statsreligion) and (Den Danske Folkekirke)
State Religion:
Evangelical Lutheran & Christian Protestant Church - since 1536.
Government type: Parliamentary Democracy - Constitutional Monarchy.
Head of state: Queen Margrethe II.
Autonomous Regions: Faroe Islands and Greenland.

Largest Danish Cities and inhabitants:
1. Copenhagen - 1,8 million + Greater Copenhagen
2. Aarhus -
260,000
3. Odense -180,000
4. Aalborg -110,000
5. Esbjerg - 80,000

 
 
Updating is in progress!
 
 
Copenhagen Tours - Denmark Tours & Scandinavian Tours
 

We can take you Here - There & Everywhere in and around Denmark!
 
Customised Roundtrip with Guide - in and around Denmark
 
Denmark & Scandinavia - Customised Roundtrip in Nordic Welfare States
 
 

Website GBM & Co ©
Copenhagen-Portal.dk © - Discover Denmark & Copenhagen - Inbound Travel Service - Disclaimer